2022 OREGON LIUNA PRIMARY ELECTION ENDORSEMENTS


The Oregon & Southern Idaho District Council of Laborers represents several thousand workers throughout our region’s construction industry as well as serving in vital local government positions that help our communities function effectively. Our union is highly diverse as are the wide variety of important concerns and issues that impact the sectors members work in. The whole of LIUNA’s engagement in our political process is firmly guided by these core principles: protecting and improving the ability for members to come together to build power and raise workplace standards, ensuring a strong voice on the job and promoting an economy that works for all in our communities. 


The District Council and local leadership awards endorsements for both statewide and state legislative offices as well as certain local candidates and ballot measures based on how they will impact not only our union, but all working people in the state of Oregon. Through evaluating a variety of factors, including voting record (if an incumbent), support for LIUNA legislative and local policy issues, viability and overall alignment with core member values, careful consideration is given to understanding how candidates and measures will meaningfully impact member issues and concerns on the job as well as how they seek to improve overall conditions for working families in our region. 


Voting is our chance as working people to support those who commit to standing with us and championing member priorities. Who you vote for is your personal decision, but we hope that you will take LIUNA’s 2022 Oregon Primary election endorsements into consideration as you fill out your ballot this May. 


Statewide Offices

Oregon Governor- Tina Kotek 

Oregon Commissioner of Labor & Industries- Christina Stephenson


Congressional Offices

Congressional District 4- Val Hoyle


State Senate & House of Representatives 

Senate District 13 (Wilsonville, Tigard, Sherwood)- Chelsea King

Senate District 18 (Aloha, Beaverton)- Rep. Wlnsvey Campos

House District 19 (Salem area)- Jackie Leung

House District 25 (Tigard)- Ben Bowman

House District 33 (Hillsboro)- Rep. Nathan Sosa

House District 38 (Lake Oswego)- Neelam Gupta

House District 44 (N./NE Portland)- Travis Nelson

House District 48 (East Portland, Damascus)- Hoa Nguyen


2022 State Legislative Endorsements 

Senate District 4 (Lane/Douglas Counties)- Sen. Floyd Prozanski

Senate District 7 (N./West Eugene)- Sen. James Manning

Senate District 8 (Corvallis/Albany)- Sen. Sara Gelser Blouin

Senate District 10 (Salem Area)- Sen. Deb Patterson

Senate District 15 (Hillsboro/Forest Grove)- Sen. Janeen Sollman

Senate District 17 (NW PDX/Beaverton)- Sen. Elizabeth Steiner Hayward

Senate District 19 (Lake Oswego)- Sen. Rob Wagner

Senate District 24 (East Portland)- Sen. Kayse Jama

House District 5 (Ashland)- Rep. Pam Marsh

House District 8 (S. Lane County)- Rep. Paul Holvey

House District 13 (N. Eugene)- Rep. Nancy Nathanson

House District 14 (W. Eugene & Junction City)- Rep. Julie Fahey

House District 16 (Corvallis)- House Speaker Dan Rayfield

House District 20 (Monmouth/Independence)- Rep. Paul Evans

House District 26 (Wilsonville, Sherwood, King City)- Rep. Courtney Neron

House District 28- (SW Portland)- Rep. Dacia Grayber

House District 29 (W. Hillsboro)- Rep. Susan McLain

House District 33 (NW Portland)- Rep. Maxine Dexter

House District 42 (SE Portland)- Rep. Rob Nosse

House District 43 (NE Portland)- Rep. Tawna Sanchez

House District 47 (East Portland)- Rep. Andrea Valderrama

House District 49 (Troutdale, Wood Village)- Rep. Zach Hudson

House District 50 (Gresham)- Rep. Ricki Ruiz

House District 54 (Bend)- Rep. Jason Kropf

House District 57 (Umatilla, Morrow, Wasco, Sherman)- Rep. Greg Smith


County & Local Offices (Endorsed by OR LIUNA Local Unions)

Metro Council President- Lynn Peterson 

Metro Councilor District 2- Christine Lewis

Metro Councilor District 4- Juan Carlos González

Multnomah County Chair- Jessica Vega Pederson

Multnomah County Commission District 2- Susheela Jayapal

Washington County Chair- Kathryn Harrington

Washington County Commission District 2- Pam Treece

Clackamas County Commission Position 2- Paul Savas

Clackamas County Commission Position 5- Sonya Fischer

Deschutes County Commission Position #1- Oliver Tatom

Deschutes County Commission Position #3- Morgan Schmidt

Lane County Commission District 2 - Joe Berney 

Lane County Commission District 5 - Heather Buch

Portland City Council Position 3- Vadim Mozyrsky

Portland City Auditor- Simone Rede

Beaverton City Council Position 1- Ashley Hartmeier-Prigg

Beaverton School Bond - Local Bond measure for school facility modernization, seismic and technology upgrades